Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Boswellia serrata
Country of Origin: India
Application: Aromatically, Topically
Plant Part: Resin from Boswellia serrata
Extraction Method: Steam distillation
Aromatic Description: Green, woody, earthy scent
Main Chemical Components: α-THUJENE, α-PINENE
PRODUCT DESCRIPTION: Frankincense Serrata essential oil, also known as Olibanum, is steam distilled from the gum resin of the tree. It has been used for thousands of years by native peoples as an incense, medicine, and in cosmetics. Frankincense essential oils soothing and beautifying properties are used to rejuvenate skin and reduce the appearance of scars and stretch marks. When inhaled or diffused, Frankincense induces feelings of peace, relaxation, satisfaction, and overall wellness.
- Rub Frankincense on your hands after a long day of gardening or working to promote a normal inflammatory response.
- Can help promote youthful, radiant–looking skin and slow the signs of aging by reducing the appearance of skin imperfections.
- Can be applied to the bottoms of feet to relax and balance mood swings.
- Dry weather can take a toll on your nails. Try applying a drop of Frankincense to strengthen weak fingernails.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE:
Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with Carrier Oil to minimize any skin sensitivity. See additional precautions below.
CAUTIONS: Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.
*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.